Carrette Editing

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 5 August 2021

Who I am

My name is Sarah Carrette and I am a registered sole trader operating as Carrette Editing. This policy describes how I manage and protect the personal information you provide when you contact me.

The personal information I process

I will only collect the personal information that I need to provide my services and run my business. I collect the minimum information needed for these purposes.

I may collect personal information through email, a contact form on my website or over the phone. 

I may collect and process the following personal information:

  • Name and email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Email correspondence
  • Testimonials from clients

I collect and process information about the job itself e.g. title, topic, wordcount, audience, timescales etc.

I don’t collect bank details. I will ask for invoices to be paid via either BACS transfer or PayPal.

I also collect statistics about my website through Google Analytics (through Monster Insights in WordPress). See separate cookie policy.

Purposes for which I process this information

The personal information I process is collected and stored in order to:

  • respond to your enquiry
  • provide you with proofreading and editing services
  • carry out my accounting e.g. sending an invoice
  • comply with HMRC legal requirements
  • understand how visitors use my website

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing this information is: Contract.
The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract I have with you for delivering proofreading and editing services or for corresponding with you with a view to a potential contract for these services.

Storage of data

  • Emails are stored in my email account (password protected) on Roundcube and hosted by Eukhost.
  • Documents are stored on my PC hard drive (password protected) and backed up to OneDrive.
  • My website is built in WordPress/Elementor and is password protected. My website is hosted by Eukhost and has an SSL certificate (https).
  • Client contact details are stored in an encrypted and password protected KeePass database on my PC and backed up to OneDrive (password protected).
  • I may use PayPal for payments where a BACS transfer is not possible.

Retention of data

Since I often work with clients more than once, I keep minimum client contact details (name, email, phone number) after the last job I carried out for you, so that I can update you about services or let you know my availability. This information is stored securely in a password protected KeePass database.

To comply with HMRC requirements, I must retain business records for at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year. 
I also keep the completed work, query lists/style sheets and correspondence from each job for at least 6 months from the end of the job, in case of future queries. This is in accordance with the Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading (CIEP) Code of Practice.

If you contact me with an enquiry that does not result in a contract for my services, I will keep the contact details for one year so that I can contact you in case of availability in my schedule.

If you would like me to delete your details, please get in touch at sarah@carrette-editing.co.uk and I will do so as long as I am still able to carry out my legal obligations after its deletion.

Sharing of data

I will never share your personal information with anyone else unless I am required to do so by law.

I will only use your name or testimonial for marketing and promotional purposes if I have gained your permission first. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights as an individual under the ‘Contract’ legal basis for processing personal information including:

Your right of access: you have the right to ask me for a copy of the personal information I hold about you.

Your right to rectification: you have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to restriction of processing: you have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on these rights please visit the Individual Rights section of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website 

Please contact me at sarah@carrette-editing.co.uk if you wish to make a request relating to these rights.

If you have concerns

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can contact me at sarah@carrette-editing.co.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.ukprovide